Skip to content
HR & Payroll

Salaries processed. Taxes already worked out.

Register each employee once. Every month, NUX SPACE brings together allowances, overtime, absences and loans, withholds IRPS by the official table and INSS, and prints the payslips.

From 5,567 MT a year, up to 5 employees.
The payslip

Every line says where it comes from.

Allowances, bonuses and commissions can be for this month only or repeat until a date. Overtime is paid at the hourly rate of the contract, and loans are paid back in instalments.

  • Absences and authorised unpaid leave take off the days
  • With attendance control, late arrivals and early departures also take off
  • On the last instalment, the loan takes off only what is left
  • Payslips one by one or all at once, as original, duplicate or triplicate
The amounts are always worked out again by NUX SPACE on saving. Nobody types them in.
PayslipSeptember 2026
Joana MucaveleFinance · 2 dependants
Earnings
Base salary26,400.00
Transport allowanceevery month1,500.00
Overtime6 h × 150.00 × 1.51,350.00
Gross29,250.00
Deductions
IRPS15% band · 2 dependants1,175.00
INSS3%877.50
Loaninstalment 3 of 61,000.00
Net pay26,197.50
The company pays another 4% of INSS, 1,170.00, which does not come out of the net pay.
Joana’s hourly rate
26,400 ÷ 22 days ÷ 8 h150.00
IRPS and INSS

The official table comes installed.

A new company gets the tables of Mozambique: IRPS, with the allowance for dependants, and INSS, 3% from the employee and 4% from the company. A new table comes in with the date from which it applies.

  • Up to 20,249.99 MT a month there is no IRPS to withhold
  • Dependants take off the tax: 50, 75, 100, or 150 MT
  • Payslips already issued do not change when the table changes
  • Exempt from INSS? Tick it on the record, and the company does not pay for them either
The installed table is checked against the official publication in every version of NUX SPACE.
IRPS tablefrom 01/01/2024IRPS 2024
Monthly grossRateFixed deduction
up to 20,249.99Exempt—
20,250.00 to 22,249.9910%2,025.00
22,250.00 to 32,749.9915%3,137.50
32,750.00 to 60,749.9920%4,775.00
60,750.00 to 144,749.9925%7,812.50
144,750.00 or more32%17,945.00
Joana’s IRPSSeptember 2026
Gross29,250.00
× 15%4,387.50
− fixed deduction−3,137.50
− 2 dependants−75.00
IRPS to withhold1,175.00
INSS: 29,250.00 × 3% = 877.50 · from the company, × 4% = 1,170.00
Closing the month

Draft until it is right.

The payroll run stays in draft while there are adjustments. On finalising, each person’s net pay goes out through the accounts you choose and, with Accounting integration, the journal entry is made on its own.

  • One payroll run a month, with the payroll sheet in PDF and Excel
  • Part by bank transfer, part in cash
  • Finalising updates the balance of each account
  • Made a mistake? Revert to draft: the balances and the journal entry go back
PR/0009/2026September 2026 · 6 employeesFinalise
Payments
TransferBank158,937.00
CashTill17,945.00
Total paid176,882.00
Journal entryAccounting
DPersonnel costs196,850.00
DCompany INSS7,874.00
CIRPS payable13,062.50
CINSS payable13,779.50
COther deductions1,000.00
CBanks158,937.00
CTill17,945.00
Debit = credit204,724.00
Payments to the State

INSS by the 10th. IRPS by the 20th.

With the month closed, gather the payroll runs into a remittance slip. NUX SPACE adds up what was withheld, keeps the deadline and shows whether the payment is on time, about to expire or overdue.

  • One slip per tax, with its own deadline
  • Support map, worker by worker, with NUIT and NISS
  • Paying the slip updates the account balance and, with Accounting integration, settles what was payable
  • The deadlines are changed in the HR settings
It is a support map, not the official form.
INSS slipREM-SS/0009On time
PeriodSeptember 2026
Workers6
Deadline10/10/2026
Paid on08/10/2026
Total13,779.50
Support map · INSSREM-SS/0009 · September 2026
WorkerPay3%4%
Joana Mucavele29,250.00877.501,170.00
Carlos Nhantumbo45,000.001,350.001,800.00
Fátima Cossa18,500.00555.00740.00
Hélder Sitoe22,000.00660.00880.00
Lurdes Manjate62,000.001,860.002,480.00
Paulo Tembe20,100.00603.00804.00
Total196,850.005,905.507,874.00
5,905.50 + 7,874.00 = 13,779.50
IRPS slipREM-IT/0009Expiring
PeriodSeptember 2026
Workers6
Deadline20/10/2026
Paid on—
Total13,062.50
Price

Pay by the number of employees.

Every feature is in every tier; only how many employees you can have changes. Paid by M-Pesa.

Up to 5employees

5,567MT a year
Get started

Up to 10employees

Most popular
11,167MT a year
Get started

Up to 30employees

22,367MT a year
Get started
In every tier
  • Each employee’s record and salary
  • IRPS from the official table and INSS, worked out for you
  • Payslips
  • IRPS and INSS remittance slips, ready to print
  • Attendance and public holidays
  • Loans, bonuses and deductions
  • Allowances and commissions

The 30 free days are for Commercial Management; HR is not part of that trial.

See all the prices

Process your first month. We will help.

Create the account and register your employees. If you prefer, talk to us first.

No card · No commitment
We answer from Maputo, 8 am to 5 pm